At its Jan. 17 regular meeting, the Las Cruces City Council approved a housing trust fund loan agreement between the City of Las Cruces and Three Sisters Chelsea Investment Corp., a New Mexico developer that plans to build the Three Sisters Apartments, a 70-unit affordable housing complex at 130 N. Walnut St., the city said in a news release. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. The fate of the development was placed in Gloria's control. Zephyr CEO Termini was not at the meeting. Because the SCAO's recommendation is contrary to the statute's plain meaning, this Court is not bound to follow it.